Joe Goss Karate Invitational Tournament 2021

Written on August 18, 2021
Tournament details and results from the Joe Goss Karate Invitational Tournament held in Johnstown, PA on August 14th, 2021.

Tournament Description

The Joe Goss Karate Invitational Tournament was held on Saturday, August 14th at the 1st Summit Arena in Johnstown, PA. This was our first tournament back since COVID started, not counting the online version of this tournament we did last year. Our team consisted of 16 competitors ranging from orange belt to black belt. All members participated in Forms and Fighting and several students additionally participated in Breaking and/or Weapons.

Tournament Statistics

  • 10 of our 16-person team (62%) won first place.
  • 87.5% of the participants placed in this competition.
  • 56.25% of the team won more than one division.
  • 1 Grand Champion, 12 Gold, 5 Silver and 8 Bronze medals.
  • 50% of our team were¬†female competitors
  • Our competitors were 9 years old and up.
  • For two competitors, this was their first competition.
  • Five of our black belts competed.

Joe Goss Karate Invitational Tournament Results

Name Rank Result
Cole Plant 2nd dan 1st Place Fighting, 3rd Place Forms, 3rd Place Weapons, 1st Place Breaking
Harlow Stover 5th gup 1st Place Fighting
Faith Sload 1st dan 2nd Place Fighting, 1st Place Forms
Bill Harrington 5th gup 1st Place Fighting, 1st Place Forms
Adam Pratt 2nd dan 3rd Place Fighting, 3rd Place Forms
Katherine Morgan 1st gup 1st Place Fighting, 3rd Place Forms
Eden Viola 2nd dan 2nd Place Fighting, 1st Place Forms
Anthony Ent 8th gup 3rd Place Fighting
Valentine Nunez 3rd gup 1st Place Fighting
Paige Muir 3rd gup 1st Place Forms, 3rd Place Breaking
Kassandra Nunez 3rd gup 2nd Place Fighting
Jules Plant 1st dan 1st Place Fighting, 2nd Place Forms
Michael Coleman 1st gup 3rd Place Fighting
Paul McGinley 8th gup 1st Place Fighting, 2nd Place Forms
Vivian Vilchis 8th gup Runner Up
Will Harrington 6th gup Runner Up
© 2021 AmKor Karate of Coatesville